Go to start page
V1.3.0 (T115-12, Rc18a3ab)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Trimeresurus (Popeia) sp., -

Clinical entries

See also the other subgenera of the genus TrimeresurusTrimeresurus (Craspedocephalus)Trimeresurus (Himalayophis)Trimeresurus (Parias)Trimeresurus (Peltopelor), Trimeresurus (Trimeresurus), Trimeresurus (Sinovipera)and Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) 

Species

  • 1. Trimeresurus (Popeia) barati
  • 2. Trimeresurus (Popeia) buniana
  • 3. Trimeresurus (Popeia) fucatus
  • 4. Trimeresurus (Popeia) nebularis
  • 5. Trimeresurus (Popeia) phuketensis
  • 6. Trimeresurus (Popeia) popeiorum
  • 7. Trimeresurus (Popeia) sabahi
  • 8. Trimeresurus (Popeia) toba
  • 9. Trimeresurus (Popeia) yingjiangensis

 

 

The original genus Trimeresurus underwent substantial revision.

 

On behalf of molecular and morphological findings Malhotra and Thorpe 2004 split the genus Trimeresurus up into various new genera or reactivated ancient taxa. They proposed the genera Cryptelytrops, Himalayophis, Parias, Peltopelor, Popeia and Viridovipera.

 

David et al. (2011) proposed to adapt the findings of Malhotra and Thorpe but to define the new genera as 'clades'/subgenera.

 

See also Trimeresurus (Craspedocephalus) sp. for detailed discussion about the revision of the genus Trimeresurus.

 

Trimeresurus (Popeia) barati and Trimeresurus (Popeia) sabahi are also described as subspecies of Trimeresurus (Popeia) popeiorum.

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Crotalinae

Common names

  • 1. Barat bamboo pitviper
  • 2. The fairy pitviper
  • 3. Siamese peninsula pitviper
  • 4. Cameron Highlands pitviper
  • 5. Phuket pitviper, Phuket Bambusotter
  • 6. Pope's tree viper, Pope's bamboo pitviper
  • 7. Sabah bamboo pitviper
  • 8. Toba pitviper
  • 9. Yingjiang green pit viper

Distribution

Northern parts of the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. See link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.

Biology

Smaller, green-coloured tree snakes.

 

Descriptions of the genus Trimeresurus according to the old classification (including the new subgenera/genera Craspedocephalus, Himalayophis, Ovophis, Parias, Peltopelor, Popeia, Protobothrops, Sinovipera, Trimeresurus, Tropidolaemus and Viridovipera):

 

Mostly smaller snakes under 1 m. Colouring and pattern very variable. T. (Trimeresurus) albolabris, T. (Craspedocephalus) gramineus, T. (Trimeresurus) erythrurus, T. (Trimeresurus) macrops, T. (Popeia) popeiorum and T. (Viridovipera) stejnegeri are green, but without markings, or only faint ones. Taxonomic differentiation of these green species, some of which are amongst the most medically important species of their genus, is difficult. Morphological distinctions frequently only consist of minor differences in the head shields. 

Most species are arboreal, but ground-dwelling species do exist. The arboreal species are green (see above), sometimes with markings (e.g. T. (Cryptelytrops) cantori, T. (Craspedocephalus) trigonocephalus, Prothobothrops jerdoni or Tropidolaemus wagleri), and possess a fairly well-formed prehensile tail. Some arboreal species often live on the outskirts and in the green areas of larger cities.

The ground-dwellers are usually of a brown colour with dark markings. Among others, Protobothrops flavoviridis and Protobothrops mucrosquamatus belong to this group and are found in wooded or open regions, but also often in agricultural areas and inhabited regions. Other ground-dwellers are the smaller mountain species Ovophis monticola, T. (Craspedocephalus) malabaricus and T. (Craspedocephalus) strigatus.

 

Risk

Severe cases wich were attributed to T. (Popeia) popeiorum were most probably misidentifications of T. (Trimeresurus) albolabris or T. (Trimeresurus) macrops (see Warrell 1990a,  Mitracul 1982)

 

Literature (biological)

Grismer et al. 2006, Malhotra and Thorpe 2004, Vogel et al. 2004, David et al. 2009, Sumontha et al. 2011

 

The Reptile Database