Go to start page
V1.3.0 (T115-12, Rc18a3ab)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) sp., -

See also the other subgenera of the genus TrimeresurusTrimeresurus (Craspedocephalus)Trimeresurus (Himalayophis)Trimeresurus (Parias)Trimeresurus (Peltopelor), Trimeresurus (Popeia), Trimeresurus (Trimeresurus) and Trimeresurus (Sinovipera)

Species

  • 1. Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) gumprechti
  • 2. Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) medoensis
  • 3. Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) stejnegeri
  • 4. Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) truongsonensis
  • 5. Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) vogeli
  • 6. Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) yunnanensis

 

The original genus Trimeresurus underwent substantial revision.

 

On behalf of molecular and morphological findings Malhotra and Thorpe 2004 split the genus Trimeresurus up into various new genera or reactivated ancient taxa. They proposed the genera Cryptelytrops, Himalayophis, Parias, Peltopelor, Popeia and Viridovipera.

 

David et al. (2011) proposed to adapt the findings of Malhotra and Thorpe but to define the new genera as 'clades'/subgenera.

 

See also Trimeresurus (Craspedocephalus) sp. for detailed discussion about the revision of the genus Trimeresurus.

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Crotalinae

Common names

  • 1. Gumprecht’s green pitviper
  • 2. Green bamboo leaf pitviper, Motuo bamboo pitviper
  • 3. Chinese green tree viper, Stejneger’s bamboo pitviper
  • 4. Quang Binh pitviper
  • 5. Vogel’s pitviper
  • 6. Yunnan bamboo pitviper

Distribution

Indian Subcontinent, Southeast Asia, China and Taiwan. See link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.

Biology

Primarily uniformly green-coloured, arboreal species. No markings or only very faint ones. Frequently coloured longitudinal stripes (red, yellow or white) along the edge of the abdominal shields (ventralia). Head triangular and clearly distinct from the body.

Risk

Only local signs of envenoming are to be expected after bites from these species. See clinical entries in Trimeresurus (Craspedocephalus) sp.

Literature (biological)

Gumprecht et al. 2004, Malhotra and Thorpe 2004