Go to start page
V1.3.0 (T115-12, Rc18a3ab)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Trimeresurus (Sinovipera) sp., -

Clinical entries

For clinical data see section “Risk” below

See also the other subgenera of the genus TrimeresurusTrimeresurus (Craspedocephalus)Trimeresurus (Himalayophis)Trimeresurus (Parias)Trimeresurus (Peltopelor), Trimeresurus (Popeia), Trimeresurus (Trimeresurus)and Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) 

Species

  • 1. Trimeresurus (Sinovipera) sichuanensis

 

This subgenus of Trimeresurus proposed by Davis et al. 2011, was originally described as own genus Sinovipera (Guo & Wang 2011).


See also Trimeresurus (Craspedocephalus) sp. for detailed discussion about the revision of the genus Trimeresurus.

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Crotalinae

Common names

  • 1. Sichuan pitviper

Distribution

China (South Sichuan). It is likely that the new species also occurs in Chongqing and Guizhou. 

Biology

The new subgenus/species is is defined by to female specimens found in South Sichuan, where it lives at about 1000 m above sea level in less disturbed evergreen rainforest. Quite large relatives of the Trimeresurus group, with a body length of around 1 m. Body color uniformly green, without lateral stripes. Red eyes. It is sympatric with Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) stejnegeri

Danger

unknown

Literature (biological)

Guo & Wang 2011, David et al. 2011

 

The Reptile Database