Go to start page
V1.3.0 (T115-12, Rc18a3ab)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Trimeresurus (Himalayophis) sp., -

Clinical entries

For clinical data see section “Risk” below

See also the other subgenera of the genus TrimeresurusTrimeresurus (Craspedocephalus)Trimeresurus (Parias)Trimeresurus (Peltopelor), Trimeresurus (Popeia), Trimeresurus (Trimeresurus), Trimeresurus (Sinovipera)and Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) 

Species

  • 1. Trimeresurus (Himalayophis) tibetanus

 

This subgenus of Trimeresurus proposed by Davis et al. 2011, is also described as own genus Himalayophis (Malhotra & Thorpe 2004).

 

See also Trimeresurus (Craspedocephalus) sp. for detailed discussion about the revision of the genus Trimeresurus.

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Crotalinae

Common names

  • 1. Tibetan pitviper

Distribution

Tibet and Nepal

Biology

This species seems to be quite rare, but according to IUCN it seems not to be endangered.

Green body coloring. It lives on the ground, in various habitats between 2500 - 3200, from rocky areas to grass-covered slopes to montane forests. Also in reforested areas.

Danger

Unknown. Confrontations with humas probably very rare.

Literature (biological)

Davis et al. 2011, Malhotra and Thorpe 2004