Go to start page
V1.3.0 (T115-12, Rc18a3ab)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Trimeresurus (Parias) sp., -

Clinical entries

For clinical data see section “Risk” below

See also the other subgenera of the genus TrimeresurusTrimeresurus (Craspedocephalus)Trimeresurus (Himalayophis), Trimeresurus (Peltopelor), Trimeresurus (Popeia), Trimeresurus (Trimeresurus), Trimeresurus (Sinovipera)and Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) 

Species

  • 1. Trimeresurus (Parias) flavomaculatus
  • 2. Trimeresurus (Parias) gunaleni
  • 3. Trimeresurus (Parias) hageni
  • 4. Trimeresurus (Parias) malcolmi
  • 5. Trimeresurus (Parias) mcgregori
  • 6. Trimeresurus (Parias) schultzei
  • 7. Trimeresurus (Parias) sumatranus

The original genus Trimeresurus underwent substantial revision.

 

On behalf of molecular and morphological findings Malhotra and Thorpe 2004 split the genus Trimeresurus up into various new genera or reactivated ancient taxa. They proposed the genera Cryptelytrops, Himalayophis, Parias, Peltopelor, Popeia and Viridovipera.

 

David et al. (2011) proposed to adapt the findings of Malhotra and Thorpe but to define the new genera as 'clades'/subgenera.

 

See also Trimeresurus (Craspedocephalus) sp. for detailed discussion about the revision of the genus Trimeresurus.

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Crotalinae

Common names

  • 1. Philippine pitviper
  • 2. Gulanen's pitviper
  • 3. Hagan's pitviper
  • 4. Malcolm's pitviper
  • 5. McGregor's pitviper, Batanes-Bambusotter
  • 6. Schultze's pitviper
  • 7. Sumatran pitviper

Distribution

Southeast Asia. See link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.

Biology

Smaller tree snakes with triangular head. Mostly colored in green shades with a pattern along the body.

 

Literature (biological)

Gumprecht et al. 2004, Das and Yaakob 2007, Malhotra and Thorpe 2004, Vogel et al. 2014