Go to start page
V1.3.0 (T115-12, Rc18a3ab)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Ovophis spp., Mountain pitvipers

formerly genus Trimeresurus

Species

  • 1. Ovophis convictus
  • 2. Ovophis makazayazaya
  • 3. Ovophis monticola
  • 4. Ovophis okinavensis
  • 5. Ovophis tonkinensis
  • 6. Ovophis zayuensis

 

The genus Ovophis was previously included in the genus Trimeresurus (David and Ineich 1999, Gumprecht et al. 2004).

 

See also Trimeresurus (Craspedocephalus) sp. for detailed disscussion about the revision of the genus Trimeresurus.

 

Ovophis convictus, Ovophis makazayazaya and Ovophis zayunensis previously described as subspecies of Ovophis monticola.

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Crotalinae

Common names

  • 1. Indo-Malayan mountain pitviper
  • 2. Taiwan mountain pitviper
  • 3. Mountain pitviper
  • 4. Okinawa pitviper
  • 5. Tonkin pitviper
  • 6. Zayuan mountain pitviper

Distribution

Indian Subcontinent eastwards to China, Taiwan and Ryukyu Islands. See link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.

Biology

Smaller, ground-dwelling species in shades of brown and red with repeating, dark pattern along the back. Found also in mountainous zones at altitudes of up to more than 1,800 m.

Literature (biological)

David and Ineich 1999, David and Vogel 2015, Gumprecht et al. 2004, Malhotra and Thorpe 2004, Malhotra et al. 2011


The Reptile Database