Go to start page
V1.3.0 (T115-12, Rc18a3ab)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Protobothrops spp., -

formerly genus Trimeresurus

Species

  • 1. Protobothrops cornutus
  • 2. Protobothrops dabieshanensis
  • 3. Protobothrops elegans
  • 4. Protobothrops flavoviridis
  • 5. Protobothrops himalayanus
  • 6. Protobothrops jerdonii
  • 7. Protobothrops kaulbacki
  • 8. Protobothrops mangshanensis
  • 9. Protobothrops maolanensis
  • 10. Protobothrops mucrosquamatus
  • 11. Protobothrops sieversorum
  • 12. Protobothrops tokarensis
  • 13. Protobothrops trungkhanhensis
  • 14. Protobothrops xiangchengensis

 

The genus Protobothrops was previously included in the genus Trimeresurus (Gumprecht et al. 2004, Malhotra and Thorpe 2004). 


See also Trimeresurus (Craspedocephalus) sp. for detailed disscussion about the revision of the genus Trimeresurus.

 

Protobothrops mangshanensis (Snetkov and Orlov 2017) also described as Zhaoermia mangshangensis (Gumprecht & Tillack 2004)

Protobothrops sieversorum is also described as Triceratolepidophis sieversorum (Ziegler et al. 2000)

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Crotalinae

Common names

  • 1. Fan-Si-Pan horned pitviper
  • 2. Dabie Mountains pitviper
  • 3. Elegant pitviper
  • 4. Habu
  • 6. Jerdon's pitviper
  • 7. Kaulback's lance-headed pitviper
  • 8. Mangshan pitviper, Mt. Mang pitviper, Mang Mountain pitviper
  • 9. Mao-lan pitviper
  • 10. Brown spotted pitviper
  • 11. Three horned-scaled pitviper
  • 12. Takara Habu
  • 14. Kham Plateau pitviper

Distribution

Northern Indian Subcontinent eastwards to China, Taiwan and the Ryukyu Islands. See link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.

Biology

Generally smaller snakes under 1 m. Protobothrops flavoviridis, however, can reach 2 m. Triangular head clearly distinct from the body. Commonly camouflage colouring in brown, reddish-ochre or yellow shades. Often repetitive pattern. Protobothrops flavoviridis also in shades of green, and the repetitive pattern breaks up into lines along the back.

Ground-dwelling and arboreal. Protobothrops flavoviridis and Protobothrops mucrosquamatus found in wooded or open regions, but also often in agricultural areas and in living quarters among the rural population.

 

Risk

Bites from most species generally only cause local effects. However, the following species also cause more serious accidents: Protobothrops flavoviridis (few but regular fatalities) and Protobothrops mucrosquamatus (known fatalities in Taiwan).

There are several hundred bites each year due to P. flavoviridis on the Ryukyu Islands of Japan. Of these, approx. 50% occur in people working in the fields and approx. 20% in living quarters. Around 25% of cases have a severe course, with local necroses or systemic envenoming, and on average 8 patients die each year (Sawai et al. 1970, 1971b).

In Taiwan, P. mucrosquamatus is held responsible for half of all venomous snakebites (Sawai 1969).

Literature (biological)

Gumprecht et al. 2004, Guo et al 2007, Malhotra and Thorpe 2004, Pan et al. 2013, Snetkov and Orlov 2017

 

The Reptile Database