Go to start page
V1.2.0 (T12376)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Agkistrodon spp., Moccasins

Clinical entries

See also genus Gloydius and Hypnale

Species

  • 1. Agkistrodon bilineatus
  • 2. Agkistrodon conanti
  • 3. Agkistrodon contortrix
  • 4. Agkistrodon howardgloydi
  • 5. Agkistrodon laticinctus
  • 6. Agkistrodon piscivorus
  • 7. Agkistrodon russeolus
  • 8. Agkistrodon taylori

 

Previously considered a subspecies of A. bilineatus, A. bilineatus taylori was raised to full species status by Parkinson et al. (2000).

The two former subspecies A. bilineatus howardgloydi and A. bilineatus russeolus  are raised into species status (Porras et al. 2013).

The two former subspecies A. piscivorus conanti and A. contortrix laticinctus are raised into full species status (Bubrink & Guiher 2014).

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Crotalinae

Common names

Moccasins, Dreiecksköpfe

  • 1. Tropical moccasin, Cantil, Mexikanische Mokassinschlange
  • 2. Florida cottonmouth
  • 3. American copperhead, Kupferkopf
  • 4. Gloyd's moccasin, Gloyds Mokcasinschlange
  • 5. Broad-banded copperhead
  • 6. Northern cottonmouth, Water moccasin, Wassermokassinschlange
  • 7. Cantil, Mexican moccasin, Mexikanische Mokkasinschlange
  • 8. Mexican moccasin, Taylor's cantil

 

 

  Fig. 4.70 Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen.

 

Distribution

USA, Mexico and Central America. See link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.


  Map 52 Agkistrodon spp.

Biology

Sturdy to slender body. Head clearly distinct from the body, triangular and flat. Pointed snout. A. piscivorus is the largest species with a length of up to 1.8 m.

Markings generally consist of dark cross bands on a lighter, grey to brown background. Uniformly black individuals are found in the A. piscivorus species.

Habitats: A. bilineatus in dry forests and savannas, A. contortrix primarily in deciduous forests. A. piscivorus is a semi-aquatic species found in bodies of water or swamps.

Active during the day in warm weather, and nocturnal in cooler weather. Species that live in northern and cold regions hibernate during the winter months.

With the exception of A. piscivorus, moccasins try to flee when in danger. If unsuccessful, they flatten their bodies and rapidly vibrate the tip of their tails as warning behaviour. A. piscivorus reacts very aggressively when threatened and also opens its mouth wide, so that the white interior of the mouth becomes visible.

Risk

Fatalities very rare, but morbidity high. The most dangerous species is A. piscivorus, which is a fairly frequent cause of bites in the lower Mississippi valley and along the Gulf Coast (USA) (Minton et al. 1965). A. contortrix is responsible for the majority of venomous snakebites in the USA, but most result in only local symptoms.

Literature (biological)

Bolanos 1984, Burbrink and Guhier 2014, Campbell and Lamar 1989, 2004, Gloyd and Conant 1989, Minton and Rutherford-Minton 1969, Parkinson et al. 2000, Porras et al. 2013, Russell 1983, Toriba 1990b, Toriba and Sawai 1990, Zhao 1990