Go to start page
V1.2.0 (T12376)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Micruroides euryxanthus, Sonoran coral snake

Clinical entries

see also Micrurus spp.

Species

  • 1. Micruroides euryxanthus

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Elapidae; Elapinae

Common names

  • 1. Sonoran coral snake

Distribution

Southern USA, Mexico. See link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.

Biology

Brightly banded, with wide red and black bands and narrow yellow and white rings. Slender body, small head. Body and colouring similar to many Coral snakes of the genus Micrurus. Length up to 60 cm. Habitat in the Sonoran Desert below 2,000 m, most frequent in rocky, upland desert regions where the saguaro cactus is prevalent. Nocturnal and very secretive, spending most of their time under rocks or buried in the soil. If provoked, it will bury its head in the coils of its body and raise its tail to expose the underside.

Risk

Because of its secretive and shy behaviour bites are very rare and no deaths have been reported to date.

Literature (biological)

Campbell and Lamar 1989, 2004, Di-Bernardo et al. 2007, Lancini 1986, Lavin-Murcio and Dixon 2004, Morata de Carvalho 2002, Pérez-Santos and Moreno 1988, Renjifo and Lundberg 2003, Roze 1974, 1982, Russell 1983, Villa 1984, O'Shea 2005