Go to start page
V1.6.6 (T325, R32e7b7a99)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Mixcoatlus spp., Montane pitvipers

Clinical entries

For clinical data see section “Risk” below

Species

  • 1. Mixcoatlus barbouri
  • 2. Mixcoatlus browni
  • 3. Mixcoatlus melanurus

 

The genus Mixcoatlus has been proposed by Jadin et al. 2011.

M. barbouri and M. browni formerly Cerrophidion barbouri. M. melanurus formerly Ohpryacus melanurum.

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Crotalinae

Common names

  • 1. Barbour's montane pitviper
  • 2. Brown's montane pitviper
  • 3. Black tailed horned pitviper

Distribution

Southern Mexico. See link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.

Biology

Relatively small and stout pitvipers, reaching a maximum length of 50 cm. M. barbouri and M. browni are diurnal.

Although M. browni posses a prehensile tail it does not live high in the trees, but ascends into low vegetation. In M. melanurus a single scale above each eye forms a flattened horn.

The limited habitat range of Mixcoatl spp. makes this genus the most retricted of New World pitvipers. The three species live in altitudes above 1'600 m. M. barbouri in humid pine-oak and cloud forest, 2'300–2'600 m. M. browni in cloud forest, 1'800-3'300 m. M. melanurus in arid tropical scrub, deciduous forest and seasonally dry pine-oak forest, 1'600-2'400 m.

 

Risk

Unknown

Literature (biological)

Jadin et al. 2011, Grünwald et al. 2015