Go to start page
V1.3.0 (T115-12, Rc18a3ab)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Trimeresurus (Peltopelor) sp., -

Clinical entries

For clinical data see section “Risk” below

See also the other subgenera of the genus TrimeresurusTrimeresurus (Craspedocephalus)Trimeresurus (Himalayophis)Trimeresurus (Parias)Trimeresurus (Popeia), Trimeresurus (Trimeresurus), Trimeresurus (Sinovipera)and Trimeresurus (Viridovipera) 

Species

  • 1. Trimeresurus (Peltopelor) macrolepis

 

The original genus Trimeresurus underwent substantial revision.

 

On behalf of molecular and morphological findings Malhotra and Thorpe 2004 split the genus Trimeresurus up into various new genera or reactivated ancient taxa. They proposed the genera Cryptelytrops, Himalayophis, Parias, Peltopelor, Popeia and Viridovipera.

 

David et al. (2011) proposed to adapt the findings of Malhotra and Thorpe but to define the new genera as 'clades'/subgenera.

 

See also Trimeresurus (Craspedocephalus) sp. for detailed discussion about the revision of the genus Trimeresurus.

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Crotalinae

Common names

  • 1. Large-scaled pitviper

Distribution

Southern India (Western Ghats of Kerala and Tamilnadu)

Biology

Body lengthength under 70 cm, with a prehensil tail. Bright green coloring with a yellow or white stripe on each side of the body. Upper lip pale green. Lives in altitudes between 1200 - 2700 meters above sea level.

Arboreal and also on the ground. Nocturnal, lives in rainforests, and is also found in teacoffee and cardamom plantations.

Danger

Local effects described (Whitaker 1972).

Literature (biological)

Malhotra & Thorpe 2004, David et al. 2011