Go to start page
V1.6.4 (T301-24, Rdb087a9)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Eristicophis macmahoni, McMahon's viper

Clinical entries

For clinical data see section “Risk” below

Species

  • 1. Eristicophis macmahoni

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Viperinae

Common names

  • 1. Asian sand viper, Leaf-nosed viper, McMahon's viper

Distribution

Middle East. See link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.


  Map 48

 

  Eristicophis macmahoni

  (Pseudocerastes spp.)

 

Biology

Triangular head, distinct from the body, with upturned nostrils. Enlarged scales on the tip of the snout arranged in a butterfly shape.

Colouring reddish-brown to ochre-yellow with distinct brown blotches on the sides, bordered above by white scales.

Length up to 60 cm. Eristicophis macmahoni is a desert-dweller, in sandy deserts up to an altitude of 1,300 m above sea level.

Side-winders (see Echis). Active in the evening and at night. Bury themselves in the sand during the day.

 

Risk

Eristicophis macmahoni has been held responsible for one case of fatal envenoming; however, identification of the snake that caused the bite was not certain (Shaw 1925). The venom proved to be strongly toxic in animal experiments.

Literature (biological)

Disi 1990, Gasperetti 1988, Joger 1984, Latifi 1991, Mallow et al. 2003, Mendelssohn 1965, Mertens 1965, Minton 1966, 1992, Tiedemann et al. 1984