Go to start page
V1.6.3 (T291-23, Rb9dcd5f)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Azemiops spp., Fea vipers

Clinical entries

For clinical data see section “Risk” below

Species

  • 1. Azemiops feae
  • 2. Azemiops kharini

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Viperidae; Viperinae (Azemiopinae)

Common names

  • 1. Fea viper, Black-headed Fea viper, Fea-Viper
  • 2. White-headed Fea viper, White-headed Burmese viper, Weisskopf-Fea-Viper

Distribution

Northern Myanmar and northern Vietnam, as well as neighbouring regions of southern China and southeast Tibet. See also the link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.

Biology

Little is known about these rare species. They are considered very primitive vipers with large shields on a relatively flat head that is distinct from the body. Fangs quite short. Colouring dark with narrow, light-coloured cross bands. Length up to 80–90 cm.

Found in wet mountain forests of the Himalayan foothills, at an altitude of 600–1,500 m.

 

Risk

Unknown. Severe systemic envenoming unlikely.

Literature (biological)

Mallow et al. 2003, Minton et al. 1965, Obst et al. 1984, Orlov et al. 2013