Go to start page
V1.6.10 (T344, R003bb76b9)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
North America
 
Mexico and Central America
 
South America and the West Indies
 
Europe
 
North Africa, Near and Middle East
 
Central and Southern Africa
 
The Far East
 
Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
 
Australia and the Pacific Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Tropidechis carinatus, Rough-scaled snake

Clinical entries

Species

  • 1. Tropidechis carinatus

 

The status of a new species, T. adlieri (Hoser 2003), is doubtful.

Taxonomy

Serpentes; Elapidae; Elapinae/Hydrophiinae

Common names

  • 1. Rough-scaled snake, Clarence river tiger snake

Distribution

East Queensland and northeast New South Wales, isolated population in northeast Queensland. See also link "Distribution" at the top of the page for detailed information.

 

  Map 40  Tropidechis carinatus

 

Biology

Tropidechis lives in wet forested areas and scrub, where they mostly hunt at night. These snakes are also not uncommonly found in low scrub and bushes, which is unusual for elapids. Of the Australian elapids, the genus Hoplocephalus is the only other that is arboreal, and rarely tiger snakes (Notechis sp.).

With a body length of under 1 m, the fangs are relatively long (up to 5 mm). Tropidechis is very aggressive when threatened and even under slight provocation will strike fiercely and repeatedly.

 

Risk

Tropidechis possesses only small quantities of venom and, compared to the most dangerous Australian species, the venom is only moderately toxic. However, there is one documented fatality.

Literature (biological)

Cogger 1986, Mirtschin et al. 1990, Sutherland 1983, O'Shea 2005