Go to start page
V1.2.0 (T12376)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Carangidae, Jacks and Pompanos

Clinical entries

For clinical data see section “Risk” below

Taxonomy

Osteichthyes; Perciformes

Common names

Jacks, Scads, Pompanos, Leatherbacks, Stachelmakrelen

Distribution

Tropical and temperate seas.

Biology

Fast-swimming, medium-sized to large predatory fishes that live in open water or coastal regions. Colouring shiny metallic, body shape variable, from spindle-shaped to high-backed and laterally oblate. Characteristic for the carangids is the presence of two separate fin rays anterior to the anal fin. Many are considered valuable edible fish. Scomberoides sanctipetris is the only studied species in which venom glands have been found in association with 7 fin rays of the anterior dorsal fin and the 2 on the anal fin.

Caranx hippos, Oligoplites saurus, Selar crumenophthalmus and Trachurus trachurus are also believed to be venomous.

It is not quite clear whether the venom spines are also utilised to catch prey, which would be quite exceptional amongst the venomous fish. 

Risk

Little is known. There are reports of fishermen in Hawaii suffering intense pain over several hours after being stung by Scomberoides sanctipetris (Halstead and Danielson 1972).

Treatment

Symptomatic.

Literature (biological)

Halstead 1988, Halstead and Danielson 1972