Go to start page
V1.2.0 (T12376)
Disclaimer & Information
Search
Show Mindmap
 
Poisonous animals
 
Cnidarians (Jellyfish, Corals and Anemones)
 
Venomous fish
 
Scorpions
 
Spiders
 
Hymenopterans (Bees, Wasps and Ants)
 
Sea snakes
 
Terrestrial snakes
 
Miscellaneous animals
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Genus/Species

 

Poisonous mammals

Clinical entries

For clinical data see section “Risk” below

Taxonomy

Mammalia

Common names

Certain species of whales (Cetacea) and seals (Phocidae), as well as polar bears (Thalarctos maritimus) and walruses (Odobenus rosmarus) have been associated with poisoning.

Biology

Mammals that can cause poisoning contain toxins primarily in the liver, but also sometimes in other organs and in muscle tissue. These animals generally live in cold and polar zones. Large amounts of vitamin A have been detected in the liver of polar bears and the Bearded seal Erignathus barbatus, which, when consumed, can lead to hypervitaminosis A.

Risk

Poisoning is very rare. 

Literature (biological)

Halstead 1988, 2001b